NBA All-Time Scoring Leaders

The All-Time NBA scoring leaders. Check out the NBA all time scoring list and who holds the record for most points in career

8th February 2023. LeBron James passes Kareem Abdul-Jabbar and becomes the NBA all-time scorer. The Lakers star, with his 38 points against the Thunder, passes the NBA’s legend and writes his name even more indelibly in the history of this sport.

Here you are the NBA all-time leaders in points.

Most Points in NBA history

The NBA all time scorer is LeBron James who scored 38,390 points (updated to 08 February 2023) in 20 seasons and passed Kareem Abdul-Jabbar in this special ranking. The record had stood for 39 years!

As the saying goes, records were made to be broken, but passing this one will not be easy at all. Who knows if in the future will come a player able to play for so many years and at the highest level, just like LeBron is doing.

Furthermore, James holds the records for best scorer in Cleveland Cavaliers’ history and for best scorer for points in Regular Season and Playoffs combined.

So here is the NBA all-time scoring leaders updated in April 2021, considering only the Regular Season.

NBA All-Time Scoring List

#PlayerPointsGamePoints per game
1LeBron James39.1241.43527.20
2Kareem Abdul-Jabbar38.3871.56024,61
3Karl Malone36.9281.47625,02
4Kobe Bryant33.6431.34625,00
5Michael Jordan32.2921.07230,12
6Dirk Nowitzki31.5601.52220,74
7Wilt Chamberlain31.4191.04530,07
8Shaquille O’Neal28.5961.20723,69
9Carmelo Anthony28.2891.26022,45
10Kevin Durant27.4231.00327.3
11Moses Malone27.4091.32920,30
12Elvin Hayes27.3131.30320,96
13Hakeem Olajuwon26.9461.23821,77
14Oscar Robertson26.7101.04025,68
15Dominique Wilkins26.6681.07424,83
16Tim Duncan26.4961.39219,03
17Paul Pierce26.3971.34319,66
18John Havlicek26.3951.27020,78
19Kevin Garnett26.0711.46217,83
20Vince Carter25.7281.54116,70
21Alex English25.6131.19321,47
22Reggie Miller25.2791.38918,20
23Jerry West25.19293227,03
24Patrick Ewing24.8151.18320,98
25James Harden24.8051.00724,89
26Russell Westbrook24.6151.17622.5
27Ray Allen24.5051.30018,65
28Allen Iverson24.36891426,66
29Charles Barkley23.7571.07322,14
30Robert Parish23,3341.61114,48
31Adrian Dantley23.17795524,27
32Dwyane Wade23.1651.05421,98
33Elgin Baylor23.14984627,36
34Clyde Drexler22.1951.08620,44
35Stephen Curry22.10789524,52
36DeMar DeRozan21.9791.04521,00
37Chris Paul21.9021.19418,05
38Gary Payton21.8131.33516,34
39Larry Bird21.79189724,29
40Hal Greer21.5861.22919,24
41Walt Bellamy20.9411.04320,08
42Pau Gasol20.8941.22617,04
43Bob Pettit20.88079226,36
44David Robinson20.79098721,06
45George Gervin20.70879126,18
46LaMarcus Aldridge20.5581.07619,11
47Mitch Richmond20.49797621,00
48Joe Johnson20.4071.27715,98
49Tom Chambers20.0491.10718,11
50Antawn Jamison20.0421.08318,51
NBA all-time scorer – * Active players are marked in bold

Fun fact: despite Wilt Chamberlain holds the record for points scored in a single NBA game and commands the related ranking, here he “only” goes in 7th place.

NBA All-Time Active Players Scoring List

#PlayerPoints
1LeBron James39.012
2Kevin Durant27.331
3James Harden24.805
4Russell Wetbrook24.615
5Stephen Curry22.107
6DeMar DeRozan21.979
7Chris Paul21.902
8Damian Lillard19.671
9Rudy Gay17.642
10Giannis Antetokounmpo16.673
11Paul George16.659
12Anthony Davis16.127
13Kyle Lowry15.822
14Kyrie Irving15.975
NBA All-Time Active Players Leaders for points

Related articles

Loading...